You are here

Ursula Franklin Award in Gender Studies

2016 - Lorraine Code, FRSC
2014 - Sylvia Bashevkin, FRSC
2012 - Francine Descarries
2010 – Shahrzad Mojab
2008 – Christine Overall, FRSC
2006 - Cecilia Benoit
2004 - Margaret Gillett
2002 - Micheline Dumont, MSRC 

 

Bancroft Award

2016 - Barbara Sherwood Lollar, FRSC
2014 - Guy Narbonne, FRSC
2010 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC
2008 - A.E. (Willy) Williams-Jones, FRSC
2006 - David J. Dunlop, FRSC
2004 - William Richard Peltier, FRSC
2002 - John J. Clague, FRSC
2000 - Jan Veizer, FRSC
1996 - Dale A. Russell
1994 - Alan V. Morgan
1992 - Godfrey S. Nowlan
1990 - Steven D. Scott, FRSC
1986 - Derek York, FRSC
1984 - Jack G. Souther
1982 - Christopher R. Barnes, FRSC
1980 - William W. Hutchison
1978 - Frank Kenneth North
1976 - Roger A. Blais
1975 - E. R. Ward Neale, FRSC
1970 - David M. Baird, FRSC
1968 - John Tuzo Wilson, FRSC

 

Centenary Medal

2016 - National Research Council of Canada
2005 - Ernest A. McCulloch & James E. Till
2002 - Eric R. Kandel
1994 - L'Atlas historique du Canada
1993 - Thomas Clark
1990 - Les responsables du Dictionnaire biographique du Canada
1989 - R.G. Worton, L.-C. Tsui & J.R. Riodan
1988 - Horace Krever, M.T. Aye & Rod Fraser
1988 - J. Pouilloux
1986 - Mel Hurtig & James Marsh
1986 - Henry Regier
1983 - Alain Gourdon
1982 - 89 personnes (H.F. Angus, R.E. Bell, S.D. Clark, W.H. Cook, C.E. Dolman, H.E. Duckworth, R.E. Folinsbee, Claude Fortier, G.M. Harrison, Gerhard Herzberg, J. Larkin Kerwin, Kaye Lamb, Maurice Lebel, Léon Lortie, A.R.M. Lower, Joseph Pearce, Guy Sylvestre, H.G. Thode, J.T. Wilson, D.M> Baird, James Gibbard, J.T. Henderson, W.C. Hood, J.W. Hopkins, L.E. Howlett, R.H. Hubbard, Léopold Lamontagne, Séraphin Marion, Fernand Ouellet, D.A. Ramsay, S.C. Robinson, J.M. Robson, C.P. Stacey, G.J. Thiessen, E. Whalley, K. Whitham, K.D. McRae, K.U. Ingold, J. Milton Bell, T. Blachut, G.C. Butler, A.M. Fallis, F. Kenneth Hare, A. Vallance Jones, G.C. Laurence, R.F. Legget, W.B. Lewis, J.L. Locke, Denis Szabo, Marc-Adélard Tremblay, Paul Wyczynski, Morris Zaslow, George D. Garland, Francess G. Halpenny, D.G. Hurst, K.J. Laidler, A.G. McKay, Jacques Monet, Pierre Garneau, The Duke of Edinburgh, Roland Michener, Andrew Huxley, Edouard Bonnefous, Edward Schreyer, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Bora Laskin, Jean Marchand, Jeanne Sauvé, William Davis, Richard Hatfield, Peter Lougheed, Paul GErmain, André Fortier, Gordon MaNabb, Tim Porteous, Stuart L. Smith, President of the Polish Academy of Science, President of the Royal Society of South Africa, Maurice Leroy, Roger Guindon, W.E. Taylor Jr., Wilfred I. Smith, Guy Sylvestre, J.K. Galbraith, Pierre George, Jacques Henripin, Sylvia Ostry, Frank Press and Francis Sparshott)

 

Henry Marshall Tory Medal

2017 - Mark Lautens, FRSC
2015 - Juilo Navarro, FRSC
2013 - Douglas W. Stephan, FRSC
2011 - Arthur B. McDonald, FRSC
2009 - John Richard Bond, FRSC
2007 - George Albert Sawatzky, FRSC
2005 - David J. Lockwood, FRSC
2003 - Paul B. Corkum, FRSC
2001 - John Bryan Jones, FRSC
1999 - James K.G. Watson, FRSC
1997 - James Greig Arthur, FRSC
1995 - Juan C. Scaiano, FRSC
1993 - Albert E. Litherland, FRSC
1991 - Willem Siebrand, FRSC
1989 - Boris P. Stoicheff, FRSC
1987 - Keith J. Laidler, FRSC
1985 - Keith U. Ingold, FRSC
1983 - Ronald J. Gillespie
1981 - Alexander Edgar Douglas, FRSC
1979 - N.S. Mendelsohn
1977 - J.C. Polanyi, FRSC
1975 - William T. Tutte
1973 - Bertram N. Brockhouse
1971 - Harold E. Johns, FRSC
1969 - William G. Schneider, FRSC
1967 - Israel Halperin
1965 - Henry E. Duckworth, FRSC
1963 - Harry Lambert Welsh
1961 - R.M. Petrie, FRSC
1959 - Henry George Thode, FRSC
1957 - Carlyle Smith Beals
1955 - Edgar William Richard Steacie
1953 - Gerhard Herzberg, FRSC

 

1951 - Thorbergur Thorvaldson, FRSC

 

1949 - Harold Scott Macdonald Coxeter, FRSC

 

1947 - Eli Franklin Burton, FRSC

 

1946 - John Stuart Foster, FRSC

 

1945 - Otto Maass, FRSC

 

1944 - Frank Allen, FRSC

 

1943 - John Lighton Synge, FRSC

 

 

 

Innis-Gérin Medal

2016 - John Hall, FRSC

 

2014 - Janine Brodie, FRSC

 

2014 - John McGarry, FRSC

 

2011 - Georges Dionne, FRSC

 

2007 - Gilbert Laporte

 

2003 - Richard E. Tremblay, MSRC

 

2001 - Byron P. Rourke, FRSC

 

1999 - Rodolphe De Koninck, MSRC

 

1997 - Norman S. Endler

 

1995 - Albert Legault, MSRC

 

1991 - Thérèse Gouin-Décarie, MSRC

 

1989 - Albert Faucher, MSRC

 

1987 - Anthony D. Scott, FRSC

 

1985 - Bruce G. Trigger, FRSC

 

1983 - Malcolm C. Urquhart, FRSC

 

1981 - H. Gordon Skilling, FRSC

 

1979 - Marc-Adélard Tremblay, MSRC

 

1977 - Harry G. Johnson

 

1975 - Noël Mailloux

 

1973 - Jean-Charles Falardeau

 

1971 - Jacques Henripin

 

1969 - Alexander Brady, FRSC

 

1968 - Esdras Minville

 

1967 - W.A. Mackintosh, FRSC

 

 

 

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

2016 - Michael Behiels, FRSC

 

2014 - Gerald Friesen, FRSC

 

2012 - Veronica Strong-Boag, FRSC

 

2010 - Robert Bothwell, FRSC

 

2006 - Henry Vivian Nelles

 

2004 - Chad Gaffield

 

2002 - David J. Bercuson

 

2000 - Joy Parr, FRSC

 

1998 - Jean-Claude Robert, MSRC

 

1996 - Yves Roby, MSRC

 

1994 - Cornelius J. Jaenen, FRSC

 

1992 - Jack L. Granatstein, FRSC

 

1990 - Hubert Charbonneau, MSRC et Jacques Légaré

 

1988 - J. Michael Bliss, FRSC

 

1986 - John W. Holmes, FRSC

 

1984 - Carl Berger, FRSC

 

1982 - Jean-Pierre Wallot, MSRC

 

1979 - W.J. Eccles

 

1975 - George Ramsay Cook, FRSC

 

1972 - Jean Hamelin, FRSC

 

1970 - Fernand Ouellet, FRSC

 

1968 - Gerald William L. Nicholson

 

1966 - Edgar McInnis

 

1965 - W. Kaye Lamb, FRSC

 

1964 - Marcel Trudel

 

1963 - Frank H. Underhill, FRSC

 

1962 - James Maurice S. Careless, FRSC

 

1961 - Guy Frégault

 

1960 - Samuel Delbert Clark, FRSC

 

1959 - Arthur Maheux

 

1958 - William Lewis Morton, FRSC

 

1957 - George F.G. Stanley, FRSC

 

1956 - Olivier Maurault, MSRC

 

1955 - Charles Perry Stacey, FRSC

 

1954 - G.P. de T. Glazebrook

 

1953 - Séraphin Marion, MSRC

 

1952 - Charles Bruce Sissons, FRSC

 

1951 - Jean Bruchési, MSRC

 

1951 - Donald Grant Creighton, FRSC

 

1950 - John Bartlet Brebner

 

1949 - Reginald G. Trotter, FRSC

 

1948 - Lionel Groulx, MSRC

 

1947 - Arthur R.M. Lower, FRSC

 

1946 - A. LeRoy Burt

 

1945 - Fred Landon, FRSC

 

1944 - Harold Adam Innis, FRSC

 

1943 - Gustave Lanctot, MSRC

 

1942 - D.C. Harvey, FRSC

 

1941 - Arthur S. Morton, FRSC

 

1940 - Chester Martin, FRSC

 

1939 - E.-Z. Massicotte, MSRC

 

1938 - William Wood, FRSC

 

1937 - M. Aegidius Fauteux, MSRC

 

1936 - W. Stewart Wallace, FRSC

 

1935 - Ernest Alexander Cruikshank, FRSC

 

1934 - John Clarence Webster, FRSC

 

1933 - Frederick W. Howay, FRSC

 

1932 - Pierre-Georges Roy, FRSC

 

1931 - Lawrence J. Burpee, FRSC

 

1930 - Adam Shortt, FRSC

 

1929 - George Mackinnon Wrong, FRSC

 

1928 - Thomas Chapais, FRSC

 

 

 

Jason A. Hannah Medal

2017 - Maureen Lux

 

2009 - Jacalyn Duffin

 

2008 - David Gentilcore

 

2007 - Michael Bliss

 

2006 - James Opp

 

2005 - David and Rosemary R. Gagan

 

2004 - F.J. Paul Hackett

 

2003 - Wendy Mitchinson

 

2002 - Maureen K. Lux

 

2001 - Jacalyn Duffin and J. Michael Bliss

 

2000 - Edward Shorter

 

1999 - Annmarie Adams

 

1998 - John F. Hutchinson

 

1997 - Georgina D. Feldberg

 

1996 - Denis Goulet

 

1995 - Edward Shorter

 

1994 - Charles G. Roland

 

1993   Pauline M. H. Mazumdar and Angus G. McLaren

 

1991 - Michael H. Kater

 

1990 - Anthony A. Travill

 

1989 - Jay Cassel

 

1987 - Toby Gelfand

 

1986 - Wilfred G. Bigelow

 

1985 - C.A.V. Barker, A. Margaret Evans

 

1984 - Harvey G. Simmons

 

1983 - J. Michael Bliss

 

1980 - Malcolm G. Taylor

 

1979 - John Farley

 

1978 - Henri F. Ellenberger

 

 

 

John L. Synge Award

2014 - Balint Virag

 

2008 – Henri Darmon, FRSC

 

2006 - Stephen A. Cook, FRSC

 

1999 - George A. Elliott, FRSC

 

1996 - Joel S. Feldman, FRSC

 

1993 - Israel Michael Sigal, FRSC

 

1987 - James G. Arthur, FRSC

 

 

 

Kitty Newman Memorial Award

2017 - Anver Emon

 

 

 

Konrad Adenauer Research Award

2015 - Harald Bauder

 

2014 - Markus Dubber

 

2013 - Stephen Clarkson, FRSC

 

2012- Raymond Perry

 

2010 - Jean Grondin, MSRC

 

2006- Jennifer Whiting

 

2005- Jean-Marie Dufour, FRSC

 

2003- Michael W. Herren, FRSC

 

2002- Detlef Mertins

 

2000- Monica Heller, FRSC & E.F. Konrad Koerner, FRSC

 

1998- Heribert Adam, FRSC

 

1997- Peter Conrad W. Hoffman, FRSC

 

1995- William D. Coleman, FRSC

 

1994- Peter Daly

 

1993- Friedrich Gaede, FRSC

 

1992- Ezzat A. Fattah, FRSC

 

1991- F. Barry Cooper, FRSC

 

1990- Michael H. Kater, FRSC

 

 

 

Lorne Pierce Medal

2016 - Linda Hutcheon, FRSC

 

2014 - Jack Hodgins, FRSC

 

2012 - Aritha Van Herk, FRSC

 

2010 - Sherrill Grace, FRSC

 

2008 - Rosemary Sullivan, FRSC

 

2006 - Paul Wyczynski

 

2004 - William H. New, FRSC

 

2002 - Sandra Djwa, FRSC

 

2000 - Jean-Louis Major, MSRC

 

1998 - David Staines, FRSC

 

1996 - Clément Moisan

 

1993 - Alice Munro

 

1991 - Gilles Marcotte

 

1989 - Maurice Lemire, MSRC

 

1986 - Rudy Wiebe

 

1984 - Sheila Watson

 

1982 - Malcolm M. Ross

 

1980 - Antonine Maillet, MSRC

 

1978 - Carl F. Klinck

 

1976 - Douglas LePan

 

 

 

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

2017 - Keith Hipel, FRSC

 

2016 - Mark Boyce, FRSC

 

2015 - Kerry Rowe, FRSC

 

2014 - Yves Bergeron, FRSC

 

2013 - John Giesy, FRSC

 

2012 - Catherine Potvin

 

2011 - Andrew J. Weaver, FRSC

 

2010 – Donald Mackay

 

2009 – Stan Boutin, FRSC

 

2008 – Warwick F. Vincent, FRSC

 

2007 - Christopher M. Wood

 

2006 - Richard Peltier

 

2005 - Robie Macdonald, FRSC

 

2004 - Derek C.G. Muir, FRSC

 

2003 - Peter J. Dillon

 

2002 - Kevin J. Kennedy

 

2001 - John P. Smol, FRSC

 

2000 - David R.S. Lean

 

1999 - Howard Roy Krouse, FRSC (Co-medallist)

 

1999 - Jerome O. Nriagu, FRSC (Co-medallist)

 

1998 - Thomas C. Hutchinson, FRSC

 

1997 - Michel Maldague

 

1996 - John A.Cherry, FRSC & Robert W. Gillham

 

1995 - Pierre Legendre, MSRC

 

1994 - David W. Schindler, FRSC

 

 

 

Pierre Chauveau Medal

2017 - Claire Lefebvre, MSRC

 

2015 – Keren Rice, FRSC

 

2013 - James P Carley, FRSC

 

2011 - Robert Ladouceur

 

2010 - John Peter Oleson, FRSC

 

2005 - Shana Poplack, FRSC

 

2003 - Gilles Bibeau, MSRC

 

2001 - Paul-Hubert Poirier, MSRC

 

1999 - Michael Millgate, FRSC

 

1997 - Jacques Henripin, MSRC

 

1995 - Vaïra Vìkis-Freibergs, MSRC

 

1993 - Bernard Beugnot, MSRC

 

1991 - Guy Rocher, MSRC

 

1989 - John M. Robson, FRSC

 

1987 - Benoît Lacroix, MSRC

 

1985 - Erich B. Von Richthofen, FRSC

 

1983 - Balachandra Rajan

 

1981 - George P. Grant, FRSC

 

1979 - Kathleen Coburn

 

1976 - Edward Togo Salmon

 

1974 - Wilfred Cantwell Smith

 

1972 - Louis-Edmond Hamelin, MSRC

 

1970 - Northrop Frye

 

1968 - B. Wilkinson

 

1966 - Louis-Philippe Audet

 

1965 - Robert Charbonneau

 

1964 - Léo-Albert Lévesque

 

1963 - Arthur Maheux

 

1962 - Maurice Lebel, MSRC

 

1961 - Gérard Malchelosse

 

1960 - F.C.A. Jeanneret, MSRC

 

1959 - Harry Bernard

 

1957 - Claude Melançon

 

1956 - Victor Morin

 

1955 - Jean-Marie Gauvreau

 

1954 - Gérard Morisset

 

1953 - B.K. Sandwell

 

1952 - Pierre Daviault

 

 

 

Rutherford Memorial Medals

 

 

Chemistry

2017 - Zhongwei Chen

 

2016 - Curtis Berlinguette

 

2015 - Robert Campbell

 

2014 - Paul Ayers

 

2013 - Mark J. Maclachlan

 

2012 - John Paul Pezacki

 

2011 - Federico Rosei

 

2010 – Andrei Yudin

 

2009 – Dennis G. Hall

 

2008 – Peter Tieleman

 

2007 - Gregory D. Scholes

 

2006 - Molly Shoichet

 

2005 - Jillian M. Buriak

 

2004 - Andrew Woolley

 

2003 - Liang Li

 

2002 - André B. Charette

 

2001 - Warren Piers

 

2000 - Suning Wang

 

1999 - Danial D.M. Wayner

 

1998 - Benoît Roux

 

1997 - R.J. Dwayne Miller

 

1996 - Ian Manners

 

1995 - Todd B. Marder

 

1994 - Mark Lautens

 

1993 - Stephen G. Withers

 

1992 - James D. Wuest

 

1991 - Robert H. Morris

 

1990 - Michael D. Fryzuk

 

1989 - Peter Hackett

 

1988 - Raymond J. Andersen

 

1987 - Grenfell N. Patey

 

1986 - David Griller

 

1985 - Stephen C. Wallace

 

1984 - R.J. Le Roy

 

1983 - Juan C. Scaiano

 

1982 - Geoffrey Ozin

 

1981 - Diethard K. Böhme

 

1980 - G. Michael Bancroft, FRSC

 

 

 

Physics

2017 - Ingrid Stairs

 

2016 - François Légaré

 

2015 - Aashish Clerk, FRSC

 

2014 - Sara Ellison

 

2013 - Ray Jayawardhana

 

2012 - Guy Moore

 

2011 - Freddy A. Cachazo

 

2010 - Kari Dalnoki-Veress

 

2009 - C. Barth Netterfield

 

2007 - Victoria Michelle Kaspi

 

2006 - Aephraim M. Steinberg

 

2005 - Peter Grütter

 

2004 - Sajeev John, FRSC

 

2003 - Misha Ivanov

 

2002 - Christopher Thompson

 

2001 - Matthew W. Choptuik

 

2000 - Jerry X. Mitrovica

 

1999 - Robert A. Wolkow

 

1998 - Martin Grant

 

1997 - Nicholas Kaiser

 

1996 - Pekka K. Sinervo

 

1995 - David B. MacFarlane

 

1994 - Michael L.W. Thewalt

 

1993 - John W. Hepburn

 

1992 - François Wesemael

 

1991 - Ian K. Affleck, FRSC

 

1990 - Scott Tremaine

 

1989 - Nathan Isgur, FRSC

 

1988 - Claude Leroy

 

1987 - A. John Berlinsky

 

1986 - William J.L. Buyers

 

1985 - John J. Simpson

 

1984 - Penny G. Estabrooks

 

1983 - David J. Rowe

 

1982 - William G. Unruh

 

1981 - John C. Hardy, FRSC

 

1980 - Malcolm J. Stott

 

 

 

Sir John William Dawson Medal

2017 - Daniel Pauly, FRSC

 

2015 - John K Tsotsos, FRSC

 

2013 - Rhoda E. Howard-Hassmann, FRSC

 

2011 - Keith W. Hipel, FRSC

 

2009 - Kenneth G. Standing, FRSC

 

2007 - Roderick Alexander Macdonald, FRSC

 

2005 - Jean-Charles Chebat, MSRC

 

2003 - Martin L. Friedland, FRSC

 

2001 - Maurice Ptito, MSRC

 

1999 - Guy Rocher, C.C., MSRC

 

1997 - David M. Regan, FRSC

 

1995 - Pierre Dansereau, C.C., MSRC

 

1993 - J. Fraser Mustard, C.C., FRSC

 

1991 - Ursula M. Franklin, C.C., FRSC

 

1989 - Henry G. Thode, C.C., FRS, FRSC

 

1987 - Gérard Dion, O.C., MSRC

 

1987 - F. Kenneth Hare, C.C., FRSC

 

 

 

The Alice Wilson Award

2017 - Katherine Bruce-Lockhart (SSRHC)

 

2017 - Swati Mehta (CIHR)

 

2017 - Mélanie Guigueno (NSERC)

 

2016 - Jeann Healey (SSHRC)

 

2016 - Marie-Ève Ouellet (SSHRC)

 

2016 - Aimee Lee Houde (NSERC)

 

2016 - Stéphanie Roberge (CIHR)

 

2015 -Anne Létourneau (SSHRC)

 

2015 - Martine August (SSHRC)

 

2015 - Kelsie Thu (CIHR)

 

2014 - Elaine Després (SSHRC)

 

2014 - Kanna Hayashi (CIHR)

 

2014 - Kathryn Ross (NSERC)

 

2013 - Constance O'Connor (NSERC)

 

2013 - Kate Cairns (SSHRC)

 

2013 - Virginie Soulier (SSHRC)

 

2012 - Roxanne Pelletier

 

2011 - May Chazan

 

2010 - Dawn M. Cooper

 

2009 - Iwona Rudkowska

 

2008 - Sarah L. Desmarais

 

2007 - Melanie Ann Huntley (NSERC)

 

2006 - Teresa Liu-Ambrose (CIHR)

 

2005 - Candice L. Odgers (SSHRC)

 

2004 - Miaki Ishii (NSERC)

 

2003 - M. Joan Saary (CIHR)

 

2002 - Indra K. McEwen (SSHRC)

 

2001 - Kathryn E. Preuss (NSERC)

 

2000 - Nancy N. Berg (MRC)

 

1999 - Kari S. Krogh (SSHRC)

 

1998 - Tamara Grand (NSERC)

 

1997 - Dorothy Reimer (MRC)

 

1996 - Katherine Osler Acheson (SSHRC)

 

1995 - Susan Kaminskyj (NSERC)

 

1994 - Elizabeth Lee Irving (MRC)

 

1993 - Victoria L. McGeer (SSHRC)

 

1992 - Susan M. Bradley (NSERC)

 

1991 - Monique Doré-Sirois (MRC)

 

 

 

The Flavelle Medal

2016 - Sylvain Moineau

 

2014 - Spencer Barrett, FRSC

 

2012 - Siegfried Hekimi, FRSC

 

2010 – Kenneth B. Storey, FRSC

 

2008 – John P. Smol, FRSC

 

2006 - Brett B. Finlay, FRSC

 

2004 - Brian D. Sykes, FRSC

 

2002 - Lewis E. Kay

 

2000 - David R. Jones, FRSC

 

1998 - Anthony Pawson, FRSC

 

1996 - Ian C.P. Smith, FRSC

 

1994 - Robert J. Cedergren, MSRC

 

1992 - Michael Smith, FRSC

 

1990 - Peter W. Hochachka, FRSC

 

1988 - Robert H. Haynes, FRSC

 

1986 - G.H.N. Towers, FRSC

 

1984 - Robert G.E. Murray, FRSC

 

1982 - Clayton O. Person, FRSC

 

1980 - Gordon H. Dixon, FRSC

 

1978 - Louis Siminovitch, FRSC

 

1976 - Michael Shaw, FRSC

 

1974 - Juda Hirsh Quastel, FRSC

 

1972 - D. Harold Copp, FRSC

 

1970 - William Edwin Ricker, FRSC

 

1968 - Jacques Genest, MSRC

 

1966 - Erich Baer, FRSC

 

1965 - William Stewart Hoar, FRSC

 

1964 - Gleb Krotkov, FRSC

 

1963 - Robert James Rossiter, FRSC

 

1962 - Frederick Ernest Joseph Fry, FRSC

 

1961 - Charles Philippe Leblond, FRSC

 

1960 - Edmund Murton Walker, FRSC

 

1959 - Murray L. Barr, FRSC

 

1958 - Allan Grant Lochhead, FRSC

 

1957 - Thomas Wright M. Cameron, FRSC

 

1956 - George Lyman Duff, FRSC

 

1955 - Charles Samuel Hanes, FRSC

 

1954 - David Aylmer Scott, FRSC

 

1953 - Everitt George Dunne Murray, FRSC

 

1952 - Archibald G. Huntsman, FRSC

 

1951 - Wilder G. Penfield, FRSC

 

1950 - Charles Herbert Best, FRSC

 

1949 - W.P. Thompson, FRSC

 

1948 - Margaret Newton, FRSC

 

1947 - Guilford Bevil Reed, FRSC

 

1946 - William Rowan, FRSC

 

1945 - Robert Boyd Thomson, FRSC

 

1944 - Velyien Ewart Henderson, FRSC

 

1943 - B.P. Babkin, FRSC

 

1942 - John Hubert Craigie, FRSC

 

1941 - Thomas Leonard Walker, FRSC

 

1940 - Robert William Boyle, FRSC

 

1939 - James Playfair McMurrich, FRSC

 

1938 - W. Lash Miller, FRSC

 

1937 - Frank D. Adams, FRSC

 

1936 - J.B. Collip, FRSC

 

1935 - Frank T. Shutt, FRSC

 

1934 - Louis Vessot King, FRSC

 

1933 - Joseph Burr Tyrrell, FRSC

 

1932 - John Stanley Plaskett, FRSC

 

1931 - Sir Frederick Banting, FRSC

 

1930 - Archibald Byron Macallum, FRSC

 

1929 - Arthur Henri Reginald Buller, FRSC

 

1928 - Arthur Philemon Coleman, FRSC

 

1927 - Sir Arthur G. Doughty, FRSC

 

1926 - Sir John C. McLennan, FRSC

 

1925 - Sir Charles E. Saunders, FRSC

 

 

 

The McLaughlin Medal

2017 - Michel Tremblay, MSRC

 

2016 - Vladimir Hachinksi, FRSC

 

2015 - Julio Montaner, FRSC

 

2014 - Philippe Gros, FRSC

 

2013 - Nahum, Sonenberg, FRSC

 

2012 - Francis Plummer, FRSC

 

2011 - Morley D. Hollenberg

 

2010 - Mona Nemer, FRSC

 

2009 - Lorne Babiuk, FRSC

 

2008 - Robert Roberts, FRSC

 

2007 - John R. G. Challis

 

2006 - Michael D. Tyers, FRSC

 

2005 - Robert E. W. Hancock, FRSC

 

2004 - John J.M. Bergeron, FRSC

 

2003 - Robert G. Korneluk, FRSC

 

2002 - Sergio Grinstein, FRSC

 

2001 - Nabil G. Seidah, FRSC

 

2000 - Yogesh C. Patel, FRSC

 

1999 - Georges Pelletier, MSRC

 

1998 - Janet Rossant, FRSC

 

1997 - Yves L. Marcel

 

1996 - Alan Berstein, FRSC

 

1995 - Brenda Milner, FRSC

 

1994 - Jacques de Champlain, MSRC

 

1993 - Michel Chrétien, O.C., MSRC

 

1991 - Geoffrey Melvill Jones, FRSC

 

1990 - Tak Wah Mak, FRSC

 

1989 - Samuel Solomon, FRSC

 

1988 - Adolfo J. de Bold, FRSC

 

1987 - Henry G. Friesen, FRSC

 

1986 - André Barbeau, MSRC

 

1985 - Herbert H. Jasper, FRSC

 

1984 - Claude Fortier, MSRC

 

1983 - Charles P. Leblond, FRSC

 

1982 - John Canvin Brown, FRSC

 

1981 - Charles R. Scriver, FRSC

 

1980 - William Robert Bruce, FRSC

 

1979 - Bernard R. Belleau, FRSC

 

 

 

The McNeil Medal

2016 - Françoise Baylis, FRSC

 

2015 - John Smol, FRSC

 

2014 - Michael Evans

 

2013 - Nick Eyles

 

2012 - John Acorn

 

2011 - R. J. Dwayne Miller, FRSC

 

2010 - Doug Welch

 

2009 - Brian D. Alters

 

2008 - Alan V. Morgan

 

2007 - Mary Anne White

 

2006 - Reginald Harry Mitchell

 

2005 - Bob McDonald

 

2004 - Claude Benoit

 

2003 - David Pearson

 

2002 - M. Brock Fenton

 

2001 - David Suzuki

 

2000 - Lewis J. Brubacher (Co-medallist)

 

2000 - Bessie Borwein (Co-medallist)

 

1999 - Marcel LeBlanc

 

1998 - Jeremy N. McNeil

 

1997 - Jay Ingram

 

1996 - Godfrey S. Nowlan

 

1995 - J.S.C. (Jasper) McKee

 

1994 - Margaret-Ann Armour

 

1993 - Sid Katz

 

1992 - Ariel E. Fenster, David Harpp & Joseph A. Schwarcz

 

 

 

Willet G. Miller Medal

2016 - Anne de Vernal, MSRC

 

2011 - Anthony E. Williams-Jones, FRSC

 

2009 - R. Paul Young, FRSC

 

2007 - Frederick John Longstaffe

 

2005 - Kurt Kyser, FRSC

 

2003 - Roger H. Mitchell, FRSC

 

2001 - Robert L. Carroll, FRSC

 

1999 - Robert Kerrich

 

1997 - Paul Hoffman

 

1995 - Hans J. Hofmann

 

1993 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC

 

1991 - Jan Veizer, FRSC

 

1989 - William H. Mathews, FRSC

 

1987 - Harold Williams, FRSC

 

1985 - William S. Fyfe, FRSC

 

1983 - Donald F. Stott

 

1981 - Denis M. Shaw, FRSC

 

1979 - Edward T. Tozer

 

1977 - Allan M. Goodwin

 

1975 - J. Ross Mackay

 

1973 - Raymond Thorsteinsson

 

1971 - Robert W. Boyle

 

1969 - J.A. Jeletzky

 

1967 - Robert E. Folinsbee

 

1965 - R.J.W. Douglas, FRSC

 

1963 - Leonard G. Berry

 

1961 - William H. White

 

1959 - Loris S. Russell

 

1957 - James E. Gill

 

1955 - John T. Wilson

 

1953 - Clifford H. Stockwell

 

1951 - James E. Hawley

 

1949 - Hardy V. Ellsworth

 

1947 - Frank H. McLearn, FRSC

 

1945 - Morley E. Wilson, FRSC

 

1943 - Norman Levi Bowen, FRSCUrsula Franklin Award in Gender Studies

2016 - Lorraine Code, FRSC

 

2014 - Sylvia Bashevkin, FRSC

 

2012 - Francine Descarries

 

2010 – Shahrzad Mojab

 

2008 – Christine Overall, FRSC

 

2006 - Cecilia Benoit

 

2004 - Margaret Gillett

 

2002 - Micheline Dumont, MSRC

 

 

 

Bancroft Award

2016 - Barbara Sherwood Lollar, FRSC

 

2014 - Guy Narbonne, FRSC

 

2010 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC

 

2008 - A.E. (Willy) Williams-Jones, FRSC

 

2006 - David J. Dunlop, FRSC

 

2004 - William Richard Peltier, FRSC

 

2002 - John J. Clague, FRSC

 

2000 - Jan Veizer, FRSC

 

1996 - Dale A. Russell

 

1994 - Alan V. Morgan

 

1992 - Godfrey S. Nowlan

 

1990 - Steven D. Scott, FRSC

 

1986 - Derek York, FRSC

 

1984 - Jack G. Souther

 

1982 - Christopher R. Barnes, FRSC

 

1980 - William W. Hutchison

 

1978 - Frank Kenneth North

 

1976 - Roger A. Blais

 

1975 - E. R. Ward Neale, FRSC

 

1970 - David M. Baird, FRSC

 

1968 - John Tuzo Wilson, FRSC

 

 

 

Centenary Medal

2016 - National Research Council of Canada

 

2005 - Ernest A. McCulloch & James E. Till

 

2002 - Eric R. Kandel

 

1994 - L'Atlas historique du Canada

 

1993 - Thomas Clark

 

1990 - Les responsables du Dictionnaire biographique du Canada

 

1989 - R.G. Worton, L.-C. Tsui & J.R. Riodan

 

1988 - Horace Krever, M.T. Aye & Rod Fraser

 

1988 - J. Pouilloux

 

1986 - Mel Hurtig & James Marsh

 

1986 - Henry Regier

 

1983 - Alain Gourdon

 

1982 - 89 personnes (H.F. Angus, R.E. Bell, S.D. Clark, W.H. Cook, C.E. Dolman, H.E. Duckworth, R.E. Folinsbee, Claude Fortier, G.M. Harrison, Gerhard Herzberg, J. Larkin Kerwin, Kaye Lamb, Maurice Lebel, Léon Lortie, A.R.M. Lower, Joseph Pearce, Guy Sylvestre, H.G. Thode, J.T. Wilson, D.M> Baird, James Gibbard, J.T. Henderson, W.C. Hood, J.W. Hopkins, L.E. Howlett, R.H. Hubbard, Léopold Lamontagne, Séraphin Marion, Fernand Ouellet, D.A. Ramsay, S.C. Robinson, J.M. Robson, C.P. Stacey, G.J. Thiessen, E. Whalley, K. Whitham, K.D. McRae, K.U. Ingold, J. Milton Bell, T. Blachut, G.C. Butler, A.M. Fallis, F. Kenneth Hare, A. Vallance Jones, G.C. Laurence, R.F. Legget, W.B. Lewis, J.L. Locke, Denis Szabo, Marc-Adélard Tremblay, Paul Wyczynski, Morris Zaslow, George D. Garland, Francess G. Halpenny, D.G. Hurst, K.J. Laidler, A.G. McKay, Jacques Monet, Pierre Garneau, The Duke of Edinburgh, Roland Michener, Andrew Huxley, Edouard Bonnefous, Edward Schreyer, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Bora Laskin, Jean Marchand, Jeanne Sauvé, William Davis, Richard Hatfield, Peter Lougheed, Paul GErmain, André Fortier, Gordon MaNabb, Tim Porteous, Stuart L. Smith, President of the Polish Academy of Science, President of the Royal Society of South Africa, Maurice Leroy, Roger Guindon, W.E. Taylor Jr., Wilfred I. Smith, Guy Sylvestre, J.K. Galbraith, Pierre George, Jacques Henripin, Sylvia Ostry, Frank Press and Francis Sparshott)

 

 

 

Henry Marshall Tory Medal

2017 - Mark Lautens, FRSC

 

2015 - Juilo Navarro, FRSC

 

2013 - Douglas W. Stephan, FRSC

 

2011 - Arthur B. McDonald, FRSC

 

2009 - John Richard Bond, FRSC

 

2007 - George Albert Sawatzky, FRSC

 

2005 - David J. Lockwood, FRSC

 

2003 - Paul B. Corkum, FRSC

 

2001 - John Bryan Jones, FRSC

 

1999 - James K.G. Watson, FRSC

 

1997 - James Greig Arthur, FRSC

 

1995 - Juan C. Scaiano, FRSC

 

1993 - Albert E. Litherland, FRSC

 

1991 - Willem Siebrand, FRSC

 

1989 - Boris P. Stoicheff, FRSC

 

1987 - Keith J. Laidler, FRSC

 

1985 - Keith U. Ingold, FRSC

 

1983 - Ronald J. Gillespie

 

1981 - Alexander Edgar Douglas, FRSC

 

1979 - N.S. Mendelsohn

 

1977 - J.C. Polanyi, FRSC

 

1975 - William T. Tutte

 

1973 - Bertram N. Brockhouse

 

1971 - Harold E. Johns, FRSC

 

1969 - William G. Schneider, FRSC

 

1967 - Israel Halperin

 

1965 - Henry E. Duckworth, FRSC

 

1963 - Harry Lambert Welsh

 

1961 - R.M. Petrie, FRSC

 

1959 - Henry George Thode, FRSC

 

1957 - Carlyle Smith Beals

 

1955 - Edgar William Richard Steacie

 

1953 - Gerhard Herzberg, FRSC

 

1951 - Thorbergur Thorvaldson, FRSC

 

1949 - Harold Scott Macdonald Coxeter, FRSC

 

1947 - Eli Franklin Burton, FRSC

 

1946 - John Stuart Foster, FRSC

 

1945 - Otto Maass, FRSC

 

1944 - Frank Allen, FRSC

 

1943 - John Lighton Synge, FRSC

 

 

 

Innis-Gérin Medal

2016 - John Hall, FRSC

 

2014 - Janine Brodie, FRSC

 

2014 - John McGarry, FRSC

 

2011 - Georges Dionne, FRSC

 

2007 - Gilbert Laporte

 

2003 - Richard E. Tremblay, MSRC

 

2001 - Byron P. Rourke, FRSC

 

1999 - Rodolphe De Koninck, MSRC

 

1997 - Norman S. Endler

 

1995 - Albert Legault, MSRC

 

1991 - Thérèse Gouin-Décarie, MSRC

 

1989 - Albert Faucher, MSRC

 

1987 - Anthony D. Scott, FRSC

 

1985 - Bruce G. Trigger, FRSC

 

1983 - Malcolm C. Urquhart, FRSC

 

1981 - H. Gordon Skilling, FRSC

 

1979 - Marc-Adélard Tremblay, MSRC

 

1977 - Harry G. Johnson

 

1975 - Noël Mailloux

 

1973 - Jean-Charles Falardeau

 

1971 - Jacques Henripin

 

1969 - Alexander Brady, FRSC

 

1968 - Esdras Minville

 

1967 - W.A. Mackintosh, FRSC

 

 

 

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

2016 - Michael Behiels, FRSC

 

2014 - Gerald Friesen, FRSC

 

2012 - Veronica Strong-Boag, FRSC

 

2010 - Robert Bothwell, FRSC

 

2006 - Henry Vivian Nelles

 

2004 - Chad Gaffield

 

2002 - David J. Bercuson

 

2000 - Joy Parr, FRSC

 

1998 - Jean-Claude Robert, MSRC

 

1996 - Yves Roby, MSRC

 

1994 - Cornelius J. Jaenen, FRSC

 

1992 - Jack L. Granatstein, FRSC

 

1990 - Hubert Charbonneau, MSRC et Jacques Légaré

 

1988 - J. Michael Bliss, FRSC

 

1986 - John W. Holmes, FRSC

 

1984 - Carl Berger, FRSC

 

1982 - Jean-Pierre Wallot, MSRC

 

1979 - W.J. Eccles

 

1975 - George Ramsay Cook, FRSC

 

1972 - Jean Hamelin, FRSC

 

1970 - Fernand Ouellet, FRSC

 

1968 - Gerald William L. Nicholson

 

1966 - Edgar McInnis

 

1965 - W. Kaye Lamb, FRSC

 

1964 - Marcel Trudel

 

1963 - Frank H. Underhill, FRSC

 

1962 - James Maurice S. Careless, FRSC

 

1961 - Guy Frégault

 

1960 - Samuel Delbert Clark, FRSC

 

1959 - Arthur Maheux

 

1958 - William Lewis Morton, FRSC

 

1957 - George F.G. Stanley, FRSC

 

1956 - Olivier Maurault, MSRC

 

1955 - Charles Perry Stacey, FRSC

 

1954 - G.P. de T. Glazebrook

 

1953 - Séraphin Marion, MSRC

 

1952 - Charles Bruce Sissons, FRSC

 

1951 - Jean Bruchési, MSRC

 

1951 - Donald Grant Creighton, FRSC

 

1950 - John Bartlet Brebner

 

1949 - Reginald G. Trotter, FRSC

 

1948 - Lionel Groulx, MSRC

 

1947 - Arthur R.M. Lower, FRSC

 

1946 - A. LeRoy Burt

 

1945 - Fred Landon, FRSC

 

1944 - Harold Adam Innis, FRSC

 

1943 - Gustave Lanctot, MSRC

 

1942 - D.C. Harvey, FRSC

 

1941 - Arthur S. Morton, FRSC

 

1940 - Chester Martin, FRSC

 

1939 - E.-Z. Massicotte, MSRC

 

1938 - William Wood, FRSC

 

1937 - M. Aegidius Fauteux, MSRC

 

1936 - W. Stewart Wallace, FRSC

 

1935 - Ernest Alexander Cruikshank, FRSC

 

1934 - John Clarence Webster, FRSC

 

1933 - Frederick W. Howay, FRSC

 

1932 - Pierre-Georges Roy, FRSC

 

1931 - Lawrence J. Burpee, FRSC

 

1930 - Adam Shortt, FRSC

 

1929 - George Mackinnon Wrong, FRSC

 

1928 - Thomas Chapais, FRSC

 

 

 

Jason A. Hannah Medal

2017 - Maureen Lux

 

2009 - Jacalyn Duffin

 

2008 - David Gentilcore

 

2007 - Michael Bliss

 

2006 - James Opp

 

2005 - David and Rosemary R. Gagan

 

2004 - F.J. Paul Hackett

 

2003 - Wendy Mitchinson

 

2002 - Maureen K. Lux

 

2001 - Jacalyn Duffin and J. Michael Bliss

 

2000 - Edward Shorter

 

1999 - Annmarie Adams

 

1998 - John F. Hutchinson

 

1997 - Georgina D. Feldberg

 

1996 - Denis Goulet

 

1995 - Edward Shorter

 

1994 - Charles G. Roland

 

1993   Pauline M. H. Mazumdar and Angus G. McLaren

 

1991 - Michael H. Kater

 

1990 - Anthony A. Travill

 

1989 - Jay Cassel

 

1987 - Toby Gelfand

 

1986 - Wilfred G. Bigelow

 

1985 - C.A.V. Barker, A. Margaret Evans

 

1984 - Harvey G. Simmons

 

1983 - J. Michael Bliss

 

1980 - Malcolm G. Taylor

 

1979 - John Farley

 

1978 - Henri F. Ellenberger

 

 

 

John L. Synge Award

2014 - Balint Virag

 

2008 – Henri Darmon, FRSC

 

2006 - Stephen A. Cook, FRSC

 

1999 - George A. Elliott, FRSC

 

1996 - Joel S. Feldman, FRSC

 

1993 - Israel Michael Sigal, FRSC

 

1987 - James G. Arthur, FRSC

 

 

 

Kitty Newman Memorial Award

2017 - Anver Emon

 

 

 

Konrad Adenauer Research Award

2015 - Harald Bauder

 

2014 - Markus Dubber

 

2013 - Stephen Clarkson, FRSC

 

2012- Raymond Perry

 

2010 - Jean Grondin, MSRC

 

2006- Jennifer Whiting

 

2005- Jean-Marie Dufour, FRSC

 

2003- Michael W. Herren, FRSC

 

2002- Detlef Mertins

 

2000- Monica Heller, FRSC & E.F. Konrad Koerner, FRSC

 

1998- Heribert Adam, FRSC

 

1997- Peter Conrad W. Hoffman, FRSC

 

1995- William D. Coleman, FRSC

 

1994- Peter Daly

 

1993- Friedrich Gaede, FRSC

 

1992- Ezzat A. Fattah, FRSC

 

1991- F. Barry Cooper, FRSC

 

1990- Michael H. Kater, FRSC

 

 

 

Lorne Pierce Medal

2016 - Linda Hutcheon, FRSC

 

2014 - Jack Hodgins, FRSC

 

2012 - Aritha Van Herk, FRSC

 

2010 - Sherrill Grace, FRSC

 

2008 - Rosemary Sullivan, FRSC

 

2006 - Paul Wyczynski

 

2004 - William H. New, FRSC

 

2002 - Sandra Djwa, FRSC

 

2000 - Jean-Louis Major, MSRC

 

1998 - David Staines, FRSC

 

1996 - Clément Moisan

 

1993 - Alice Munro

 

1991 - Gilles Marcotte

 

1989 - Maurice Lemire, MSRC

 

1986 - Rudy Wiebe

 

1984 - Sheila Watson

 

1982 - Malcolm M. Ross

 

1980 - Antonine Maillet, MSRC

 

1978 - Carl F. Klinck

 

1976 - Douglas LePan

 

 

 

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

2017 - Keith Hipel, FRSC

 

2016 - Mark Boyce, FRSC

 

2015 - Kerry Rowe, FRSC

 

2014 - Yves Bergeron, FRSC

 

2013 - John Giesy, FRSC

 

2012 - Catherine Potvin

 

2011 - Andrew J. Weaver, FRSC

 

2010 – Donald Mackay

 

2009 – Stan Boutin, FRSC

 

2008 – Warwick F. Vincent, FRSC

 

2007 - Christopher M. Wood

 

2006 - Richard Peltier

 

2005 - Robie Macdonald, FRSC

 

2004 - Derek C.G. Muir, FRSC

 

2003 - Peter J. Dillon

 

2002 - Kevin J. Kennedy

 

2001 - John P. Smol, FRSC

 

2000 - David R.S. Lean

 

1999 - Howard Roy Krouse, FRSC (Co-medallist)

 

1999 - Jerome O. Nriagu, FRSC (Co-medallist)

 

1998 - Thomas C. Hutchinson, FRSC

 

1997 - Michel Maldague

 

1996 - John A.Cherry, FRSC & Robert W. Gillham

 

1995 - Pierre Legendre, MSRC

 

1994 - David W. Schindler, FRSC

 

 

 

Pierre Chauveau Medal

2017 - Claire Lefebvre, MSRC

 

2015 – Keren Rice, FRSC

 

2013 - James P Carley, FRSC

 

2011 - Robert Ladouceur

 

2010 - John Peter Oleson, FRSC

 

2005 - Shana Poplack, FRSC

 

2003 - Gilles Bibeau, MSRC

 

2001 - Paul-Hubert Poirier, MSRC

 

1999 - Michael Millgate, FRSC

 

1997 - Jacques Henripin, MSRC

 

1995 - Vaïra Vìkis-Freibergs, MSRC

 

1993 - Bernard Beugnot, MSRC

 

1991 - Guy Rocher, MSRC

 

1989 - John M. Robson, FRSC

 

1987 - Benoît Lacroix, MSRC

 

1985 - Erich B. Von Richthofen, FRSC

 

1983 - Balachandra Rajan

 

1981 - George P. Grant, FRSC

 

1979 - Kathleen Coburn

 

1976 - Edward Togo Salmon

 

1974 - Wilfred Cantwell Smith

 

1972 - Louis-Edmond Hamelin, MSRC

 

1970 - Northrop Frye

 

1968 - B. Wilkinson

 

1966 - Louis-Philippe Audet

 

1965 - Robert Charbonneau

 

1964 - Léo-Albert Lévesque

 

1963 - Arthur Maheux

 

1962 - Maurice Lebel, MSRC

 

1961 - Gérard Malchelosse

 

1960 - F.C.A. Jeanneret, MSRC

 

1959 - Harry Bernard

 

1957 - Claude Melançon

 

1956 - Victor Morin

 

1955 - Jean-Marie Gauvreau

 

1954 - Gérard Morisset

 

1953 - B.K. Sandwell

 

1952 - Pierre Daviault

 

 

 

Rutherford Memorial Medals

 

 

Chemistry

2017 - Zhongwei Chen

 

2016 - Curtis Berlinguette

 

2015 - Robert Campbell

 

2014 - Paul Ayers

 

2013 - Mark J. Maclachlan

 

2012 - John Paul Pezacki

 

2011 - Federico Rosei

 

2010 – Andrei Yudin

 

2009 – Dennis G. Hall

 

2008 – Peter Tieleman

 

2007 - Gregory D. Scholes

 

2006 - Molly Shoichet

 

2005 - Jillian M. Buriak

 

2004 - Andrew Woolley

 

2003 - Liang Li

 

2002 - André B. Charette

 

2001 - Warren Piers

 

2000 - Suning Wang

 

1999 - Danial D.M. Wayner

 

1998 - Benoît Roux

 

1997 - R.J. Dwayne Miller

 

1996 - Ian Manners

 

1995 - Todd B. Marder

 

1994 - Mark Lautens

 

1993 - Stephen G. Withers

 

1992 - James D. Wuest

 

1991 - Robert H. Morris

 

1990 - Michael D. Fryzuk

 

1989 - Peter Hackett

 

1988 - Raymond J. Andersen

 

1987 - Grenfell N. Patey

 

1986 - David Griller

 

1985 - Stephen C. Wallace

 

1984 - R.J. Le Roy

 

1983 - Juan C. Scaiano

 

1982 - Geoffrey Ozin

 

1981 - Diethard K. Böhme

 

1980 - G. Michael Bancroft, FRSC

 

 

 

Physics

2017 - Ingrid Stairs

 

2016 - François Légaré

 

2015 - Aashish Clerk, FRSC

 

2014 - Sara Ellison

 

2013 - Ray Jayawardhana

 

2012 - Guy Moore

 

2011 - Freddy A. Cachazo

 

2010 - Kari Dalnoki-Veress

 

2009 - C. Barth Netterfield

 

2007 - Victoria Michelle Kaspi

 

2006 - Aephraim M. Steinberg

 

2005 - Peter Grütter

 

2004 - Sajeev John, FRSC

 

2003 - Misha Ivanov

 

2002 - Christopher Thompson

 

2001 - Matthew W. Choptuik

 

2000 - Jerry X. Mitrovica

 

1999 - Robert A. Wolkow

 

1998 - Martin Grant

 

1997 - Nicholas Kaiser

 

1996 - Pekka K. Sinervo

 

1995 - David B. MacFarlane

 

1994 - Michael L.W. Thewalt

 

1993 - John W. Hepburn

 

1992 - François Wesemael

 

1991 - Ian K. Affleck, FRSC

 

1990 - Scott Tremaine

 

1989 - Nathan Isgur, FRSC

 

1988 - Claude Leroy

 

1987 - A. John Berlinsky

 

1986 - William J.L. Buyers

 

1985 - John J. Simpson

 

1984 - Penny G. Estabrooks

 

1983 - David J. Rowe

 

1982 - William G. Unruh

 

1981 - John C. Hardy, FRSC

 

1980 - Malcolm J. Stott

 

 

 

Sir John William Dawson Medal

2017 - Daniel Pauly, FRSC

 

2015 - John K Tsotsos, FRSC

 

2013 - Rhoda E. Howard-Hassmann, FRSC

 

2011 - Keith W. Hipel, FRSC

 

2009 - Kenneth G. Standing, FRSC

 

2007 - Roderick Alexander Macdonald, FRSC

 

2005 - Jean-Charles Chebat, MSRC

 

2003 - Martin L. Friedland, FRSC

 

2001 - Maurice Ptito, MSRC

 

1999 - Guy Rocher, C.C., MSRC

 

1997 - David M. Regan, FRSC

 

1995 - Pierre Dansereau, C.C., MSRC

 

1993 - J. Fraser Mustard, C.C., FRSC

 

1991 - Ursula M. Franklin, C.C., FRSC

 

1989 - Henry G. Thode, C.C., FRS, FRSC

 

1987 - Gérard Dion, O.C., MSRC

 

1987 - F. Kenneth Hare, C.C., FRSC

 

 

 

The Alice Wilson Award

2017 - Katherine Bruce-Lockhart (SSRHC)

 

2017 - Swati Mehta (CIHR)

 

2017 - Mélanie Guigueno (NSERC)

 

2016 - Jeann Healey (SSHRC)

 

2016 - Marie-Ève Ouellet (SSHRC)

 

2016 - Aimee Lee Houde (NSERC)

 

2016 - Stéphanie Roberge (CIHR)

 

2015 -Anne Létourneau (SSHRC)

 

2015 - Martine August (SSHRC)

 

2015 - Kelsie Thu (CIHR)

 

2014 - Elaine Després (SSHRC)

 

2014 - Kanna Hayashi (CIHR)

 

2014 - Kathryn Ross (NSERC)

 

2013 - Constance O'Connor (NSERC)

 

2013 - Kate Cairns (SSHRC)

 

2013 - Virginie Soulier (SSHRC)

 

2012 - Roxanne Pelletier

 

2011 - May Chazan

 

2010 - Dawn M. Cooper

 

2009 - Iwona Rudkowska

 

2008 - Sarah L. Desmarais

 

2007 - Melanie Ann Huntley (NSERC)

 

2006 - Teresa Liu-Ambrose (CIHR)

 

2005 - Candice L. Odgers (SSHRC)

 

2004 - Miaki Ishii (NSERC)

 

2003 - M. Joan Saary (CIHR)

 

2002 - Indra K. McEwen (SSHRC)

 

2001 - Kathryn E. Preuss (NSERC)

 

2000 - Nancy N. Berg (MRC)

 

1999 - Kari S. Krogh (SSHRC)

 

1998 - Tamara Grand (NSERC)

 

1997 - Dorothy Reimer (MRC)

 

1996 - Katherine Osler Acheson (SSHRC)

 

1995 - Susan Kaminskyj (NSERC)

 

1994 - Elizabeth Lee Irving (MRC)

 

1993 - Victoria L. McGeer (SSHRC)

 

1992 - Susan M. Bradley (NSERC)

 

1991 - Monique Doré-Sirois (MRC)

 

 

 

The Flavelle Medal

2016 - Sylvain Moineau

 

2014 - Spencer Barrett, FRSC

 

2012 - Siegfried Hekimi, FRSC

 

2010 – Kenneth B. Storey, FRSC

 

2008 – John P. Smol, FRSC

 

2006 - Brett B. Finlay, FRSC

 

2004 - Brian D. Sykes, FRSC

 

2002 - Lewis E. Kay

 

2000 - David R. Jones, FRSC

 

1998 - Anthony Pawson, FRSC

 

1996 - Ian C.P. Smith, FRSC

 

1994 - Robert J. Cedergren, MSRC

 

1992 - Michael Smith, FRSC

 

1990 - Peter W. Hochachka, FRSC

 

1988 - Robert H. Haynes, FRSC

 

1986 - G.H.N. Towers, FRSC

 

1984 - Robert G.E. Murray, FRSC

 

1982 - Clayton O. Person, FRSC

 

1980 - Gordon H. Dixon, FRSC

 

1978 - Louis Siminovitch, FRSC

 

1976 - Michael Shaw, FRSC

 

1974 - Juda Hirsh Quastel, FRSC

 

1972 - D. Harold Copp, FRSC

 

1970 - William Edwin Ricker, FRSC

 

1968 - Jacques Genest, MSRC

 

1966 - Erich Baer, FRSC

 

1965 - William Stewart Hoar, FRSC

 

1964 - Gleb Krotkov, FRSC

 

1963 - Robert James Rossiter, FRSC

 

1962 - Frederick Ernest Joseph Fry, FRSC

 

1961 - Charles Philippe Leblond, FRSC

 

1960 - Edmund Murton Walker, FRSC

 

1959 - Murray L. Barr, FRSC

 

1958 - Allan Grant Lochhead, FRSC

 

1957 - Thomas Wright M. Cameron, FRSC

 

1956 - George Lyman Duff, FRSC

 

1955 - Charles Samuel Hanes, FRSC

 

1954 - David Aylmer Scott, FRSC

 

1953 - Everitt George Dunne Murray, FRSC

 

1952 - Archibald G. Huntsman, FRSC

 

1951 - Wilder G. Penfield, FRSC

 

1950 - Charles Herbert Best, FRSC

 

1949 - W.P. Thompson, FRSC

 

1948 - Margaret Newton, FRSC

 

1947 - Guilford Bevil Reed, FRSC

 

1946 - William Rowan, FRSC

 

1945 - Robert Boyd Thomson, FRSC

 

1944 - Velyien Ewart Henderson, FRSC

 

1943 - B.P. Babkin, FRSC

 

1942 - John Hubert Craigie, FRSC

 

1941 - Thomas Leonard Walker, FRSC

 

1940 - Robert William Boyle, FRSC

 

1939 - James Playfair McMurrich, FRSC

 

1938 - W. Lash Miller, FRSC

 

1937 - Frank D. Adams, FRSC

 

1936 - J.B. Collip, FRSC

 

1935 - Frank T. Shutt, FRSC

 

1934 - Louis Vessot King, FRSC

 

1933 - Joseph Burr Tyrrell, FRSC

 

1932 - John Stanley Plaskett, FRSC

 

1931 - Sir Frederick Banting, FRSC

 

1930 - Archibald Byron Macallum, FRSC

 

1929 - Arthur Henri Reginald Buller, FRSC

 

1928 - Arthur Philemon Coleman, FRSC

 

1927 - Sir Arthur G. Doughty, FRSC

 

1926 - Sir John C. McLennan, FRSC

 

1925 - Sir Charles E. Saunders, FRSC

 

 

 

The McLaughlin Medal

2017 - Michel Tremblay, MSRC

 

2016 - Vladimir Hachinksi, FRSC

 

2015 - Julio Montaner, FRSC

 

2014 - Philippe Gros, FRSC

 

2013 - Nahum, Sonenberg, FRSC

 

2012 - Francis Plummer, FRSC

 

2011 - Morley D. Hollenberg

 

2010 - Mona Nemer, FRSC

 

2009 - Lorne Babiuk, FRSC

 

2008 - Robert Roberts, FRSC

 

2007 - John R. G. Challis

 

2006 - Michael D. Tyers, FRSC

 

2005 - Robert E. W. Hancock, FRSC

 

2004 - John J.M. Bergeron, FRSC

 

2003 - Robert G. Korneluk, FRSC

 

2002 - Sergio Grinstein, FRSC

 

2001 - Nabil G. Seidah, FRSC

 

2000 - Yogesh C. Patel, FRSC

 

1999 - Georges Pelletier, MSRC

 

1998 - Janet Rossant, FRSC

 

1997 - Yves L. Marcel

 

1996 - Alan Berstein, FRSC

 

1995 - Brenda Milner, FRSC

 

1994 - Jacques de Champlain, MSRC

 

1993 - Michel Chrétien, O.C., MSRC

 

1991 - Geoffrey Melvill Jones, FRSC

 

1990 - Tak Wah Mak, FRSC

 

1989 - Samuel Solomon, FRSC

 

1988 - Adolfo J. de Bold, FRSC

 

1987 - Henry G. Friesen, FRSC

 

1986 - André Barbeau, MSRC

 

1985 - Herbert H. Jasper, FRSC

 

1984 - Claude Fortier, MSRC

 

1983 - Charles P. Leblond, FRSC

 

1982 - John Canvin Brown, FRSC

 

1981 - Charles R. Scriver, FRSC

 

1980 - William Robert Bruce, FRSC

 

1979 - Bernard R. Belleau, FRSC

 

 

 

The McNeil Medal

2016 - Françoise Baylis, FRSC

 

2015 - John Smol, FRSC

 

2014 - Michael Evans

 

2013 - Nick Eyles

 

2012 - John Acorn

 

2011 - R. J. Dwayne Miller, FRSC

 

2010 - Doug Welch

 

2009 - Brian D. Alters

 

2008 - Alan V. Morgan

 

2007 - Mary Anne White

 

2006 - Reginald Harry Mitchell

 

2005 - Bob McDonald

 

2004 - Claude Benoit

 

2003 - David Pearson

 

2002 - M. Brock Fenton

 

2001 - David Suzuki

 

2000 - Lewis J. Brubacher (Co-medallist)

 

2000 - Bessie Borwein (Co-medallist)

 

1999 - Marcel LeBlanc

 

1998 - Jeremy N. McNeil

 

1997 - Jay Ingram

 

1996 - Godfrey S. Nowlan

 

1995 - J.S.C. (Jasper) McKee

 

1994 - Margaret-Ann Armour

 

1993 - Sid Katz

 

1992 - Ariel E. Fenster, David Harpp & Joseph A. Schwarcz

 

 

 

Willet G. Miller Medal

2016 - Anne de Vernal, MSRC

 

2011 - Anthony E. Williams-Jones, FRSC

 

2009 - R. Paul Young, FRSC

 

2007 - Frederick John Longstaffe

 

2005 - Kurt Kyser, FRSC

 

2003 - Roger H. Mitchell, FRSC

 

2001 - Robert L. Carroll, FRSC

 

1999 - Robert Kerrich

 

1997 - Paul Hoffman

 

1995 - Hans J. Hofmann

 

1993 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC

 

1991 - Jan Veizer, FRSC

 

1989 - William H. Mathews, FRSC

 

1987 - Harold Williams, FRSC

 

1985 - William S. Fyfe, FRSC

 

1983 - Donald F. Stott

 

1981 - Denis M. Shaw, FRSC

 

1979 - Edward T. Tozer

 

1977 - Allan M. Goodwin

 

1975 - J. Ross Mackay

 

1973 - Raymond Thorsteinsson

1971 - Robert W. Boyle

1969 - J.A. Jeletzky

1967 - Robert E. Folinsbee

1965 - R.J.W. Douglas, FRSC

1963 - Leonard G. Berry

1961 - William H. White

1959 - Loris S. Russell

1957 - James E. Gill

1955 - John T. Wilson

1953 - Clifford H. Stockwell

1951 - James E. Hawley

1949 - Hardy V. Ellsworth

1947 - Frank H. McLearn, FRSC

1945 - Morley E. Wilson, FRSC

1943 - Norman Levi Bowen, FRSC